Concerts

Thursday 10.9.2020

WHENWHEREWHAT
18.00Helsinki CathedralOpening concert
19.30Helsinki CathedralSounding cathedral!
20.00Old ChurchChorus Cantorum Finlandiae
20.00Mikael Agricola ChurchPACEM – jazz mass
21.00Kallio ChurchNordic Organ
21.30St. John’s Church Earth Oratory
22.30Helsinki CathedralNordic Organ

Friday 11.9.2020

WHENWHEREWHAT
9.00Uspenski CathedralMorning prayer
12.00Old ChurchLunch music
12.00Organo, MusiikkitaloLunch music
13.00Helsinki CathedralNational concert – Sweden
16.15Kansalaistori SquarePop up-happening
17.00 Helsinki CathedralNational concert – Iceland
18.30St. John’s ChurchGrand Chorales
18.30Kallio ChurchOrgan Maraton
19.00Mikael Agricola ChurchMusic group of the year
19.00Suomenlinna ChurchBingen & Birgitta
20.00Temppeliaukio ChurchHymns and tunes
20.00St. Paul’s ChurchLet’s sing Renaissance music!
22.00Uspenski CathedralNight music

Saturday 12.9.2020

WHENWHEREWHAT
9.00Kamppi ChapelMorning music
12.00Old ChurchWinterorgan
12.00Organo, MusiikkitaloLunch music
13.00Helsinki CathedralNational concert – Denmark
16.00Helsinki CathedralNational concert – Norway
19.00Concert Hall, MusiikkitaloA Baroque Night

Sunday 13.9.2020

WHENWHEREWHAT
9.00Kamppi ChapelMorning music
12.00St. John’s ChurchMass

THURSDAY 10.9.2020 18.00 – OPENING CONCERT

Helsinki Cathedral

With a o Maria Kalaniemi, accordeon, Senni Valtonen, kantele, bishop Teemu Laajasalo, boys choir Cantores Minores, Hannu Norjanen, conductor.

Cantores Minores – photo Tiiu Kaitalo

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

THURSDAY 10.9.2020 19.30 – DOME CONCERT

Helsinki Cathedral

The sounding Cathedral! – The church musicians of the Cathedral
Anna Pulli-Huomo, Pentti Ingerö, Inka Kinnunen, Risto Pulkamo,
Matti Vaakanainen & Harri Viitanen

———————————————————————————————————

THURSDAY 10.9.2020 20.00 – CHOIR CONCERT

Old Church

Chorus Cantorum Finlandiae

CFF photo Reijo Koirikivi
Chorus Cantorum Finlandiae – photo Reijo Koirikivi

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

THURSDAY 10.9.2020 20.00 – PACEM – JAZZ MASS

Mikael Agricola Church

PACEM – PB-Collective

PB-Collective

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

THURSDAY 10.9.2020 21.00 – NORDIC ORGAN

Kallio Church

Hannah Marie Carding, organ
Anders Börjesson, organ

Anders Börjesson & Hannah Marie Carding

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

THURSDAY 10.9.2020 21.30 – ORATORY

St. John’s Church

Camilla Wiksten-Rönnbacka, mezzo-soprano
Maria Linde, alto
Marcus Kalliokoski, tenor
Lovisa Oratory Choir
Vox Immanuel
Glint Ensemble
Eric-Olof Söderström, conductor

Eric-Olof Söderström & Maria Linde & Camilla Wiksten-Rönnbacka

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

THURSDAY 10.9.2020 22.30 – NORDIC ORGAN

Helsinki Cathedral

Morten Ladehoff, organ
Santeri Siimes, organ

Santeri Siimes & Morten Ladehoff

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY 11.9.2020 9.00 – MORNING PRAYER

Uspenski Cathedral

Morning player in Swedish with the Helsinki Orthodox Parishes Swedish choir Mariam under the direction of Rikhard Dahlström. Dean Mikael Sundkvist.

Uspenski Cathedral

———————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY 11.9.2020 12.00 – LUNCH MUSIC

Old Church

Ensemble Munkkivuori
Senni Valtonen
Harri Kerko
Atte Tenkanen

Ensemble Munkkivuori – photo Mari Erävaara

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY 11.9.2020 12.00 – LUNCH MUSIC

Organo-Hall I Musiikkitalo

Students from the Uniarts Helsinki’s Sibelius Academy

Organo Hall at Musiikkitalo

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY 11.9.2020 13.00 – NATIONAL CONCERT – SWEDEN

Helsinki Cathedral

Schola Gothia
Ulrike Heider
Helene Stensgård Larsson
Sabina Nilsson
Yvonne Carlsson

Schola Gothia – photo Jon Liinason

Read more

———————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY 11.9.2020 17.00 – NATIONAL CONCERT – ICELAND

Helsinki Cathedral

Dómkórinn Reykjavík
Kári Þormar, conductor

Dómkórinn i Reykjavík

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY 11.9.2020 18.30 – GRAND CHORALES

St. John’s Church

Carl-Henrik Fernandi, saxophone
Markus Wargh, organ

Carl-Henrik Fernandi & Markus Wargh

Read more

———————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY 11.9.2020 18.30 – ORGEL MARATON

Kallio Church

Anders Börjesson, Sweden
Hannah Marie Carding, Norway
Markku Hietaharju, Finland
Jaana Ikonen, Finland
Morten Ladehoff, Denmark
Björn Steinar Solbergsson, Iceland
Matti Vaakanainen,  Finland

Reaa more

———————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY 11.9.2020 19.00 – SANCTI AMICI & FRIDA

Mikael Agricola Church

Sancti Amici & Frida
Minna Wesslund, conductor

Sancti Amici & Frida

Read more

———————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY 11.9.2020 19.00 – BINGEN & BIRGITTA

Suomenlinna Church

Vox Silentii
Hilkka-Liisa Vuori
Johanna Korhonen

Vox Silentii – photo Heikki Tuuli

Read more

———————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY 11.9.2020 20.00 – CHOIR

Temppeliaukio Church

Church musician choir
Tommi Niskala, conductor

Temppeliaukio church

Read more

———————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY 11.9.2020 20.00 – RENAISSANCE!

St. Paul’s Church

Students and teachers from the Church Music department at the Uniarts Helsinki’s Sibelius Academy
Music Institute Kungsvägen, Espoo
Musik- och kulturskolan Sandels, Helsinki

St. Paul’s Church

Read more…

———————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY 11.9.2020 22.00 – NIGHT CONCERT

Uspenski Cathedral

Uspenie – quartet
Varvara Merras-Häyrynen, Larissa Qvintus-Petsalo, Elia Pietarinen, Rikhard Dahlström
The Uspenski Cathedral Choir
Varvara Merras-Häyrynen, conductor
Maria Takala-Roszczenko, presenter

Interior from the Uspenski Cathedral

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

SATURDAY 12.9.2020 9.00 – MORNING MUSIC

Kamppi Chapel

Chamber Choir Gloria
Seppo Murto, conductor

Chamber Choir Gloria – photo Liisa Takala

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

SATURDAY 12.9.2020 12.00 – WINTER ORGAN

Old Church

Maria Säfsten, organ

Maria Säfsten

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

SATURDAY 12.9.2020 12.00 – LUNCH MUSIC

Organo Hall I Musiikkitalo

Liisa Ahlberg, organ
Anne Hätönen, organ
Timo Kiiskinen, organ
Markus Malmgren, organ

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

SATURDAY 12.9.2020 13.00 – NATIONAL CONCERT – DENMARK

Helsinki Cathedral

Roskilde Domkirkes Pigekor
Christa Brix Hauser, conductor

Roskilde Domkirkes Pigekor

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

SATURDAY 12.9.2020 16.00 – NATIONAL CONCERT – NORWAY

Helsinki Cathedral

Christiania Mannskor
Marius Skjolaas, conductor

Christiania Mannskor – photo Erlend Berge

Read more …

———————————————————————————————————

SATURDAY 12.9.2020 19.00 – FESTIVE CONCERT

Musiikkitalo I Concert Hall I

Tuuli Lindeberg, Kajsa Dahlbäck, Monica Groop, Hugo Hymas & Aarne Pelkonen

Tuuli Lindeberg, soprano
Kajsa Dahlbäck,
soprano
Monica Groop,
alto
Hugo Hymas,
tenor
Aarne Pelkonen,
bass
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Symposium Choir
Aapo Häkkinen, conductor

Read more …

After the festival concert there will be a reception for all the symposium participants in the Musiikkitalo foyer (included in the registration fee).

———————————————————————————————————

SUNDAY 13.9.2020 9.00 – MORNING MUSIC

Kamppi Chapel

Vocal Ensemble Seksti
Tarja Silvennoinen, conductor

Vocal Ensemble Seksti

Read more …

SUNDAY 13.9.2020 12.00 – MASS

St. John’s Church

with among others bishop Teemu Laajasalo, bishop Bo-Göran Åstrand, Roskilde Domkirkes Pigekor, Schola Gothia, Christiania Mannskor and Dómkórinn Reykjavík

———————————————————————————————————